thereviews
BASK Gili Meno logo

BASK Gili Meno

Verified business

Did you check BASK Gili Meno reviews?

Been to BASK Gili Meno? Rate your experience

Write a review

BASK Gili Meno reviews

TheReviews score

4.8

Excellent

From 2,510 reviews across Booking.com, Expedia, Tripadvisor, Agoda, Trip.com and Google.

None written on TheReviews yet.

All 1,799 reviews on this page

5-star
91%
4-star
4%
3-star
1%
2-star
1%
1-star
2%
Verified purchases
None marked
Replies from the business
None yet
On reviews written here

One published formula for every business. Verified reviews weigh 1.0, organic 0.7, and older reviews count for less. Each review on a connected site counts 0.5, together never more than 50 verified reviews.

Ratings on other sites

  • Booking.comView
    9.5/10420 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • ExpediaView
    9.6/1063 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • TripadvisorView
    4.888 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • AgodaView
    9.5/1083 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • Trip.comView
    9.6/1057 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • GoogleView
    4.81,799 reviews

    Checked 19 Oct 2026

Shown with each platform's attribution. These ratings count towards the TheReviews score at half weight, capped at 50 verified reviews in total.

Nobody has reviewed BASK Gili Meno on TheReviews yet. The reviews below come from other sites. Yours would be the first here.

Write the first review

Tg Kim

Review on Google

Google

I have been to the beach club there. the food was great and it has nice view. overall great. and I want to mention about the staff Ari. He cared a lot and very friendly. Thank you for your service.

Renni Kusindrayanti

Review on Google

Google

Nice view

Emily Hurley

Review on Google

Google

I visited BASK several times during a week long stay in Gili Meno and was absolutely blown away by this place on every visit! Firstly, BASK is visually stunning in both its architecture and its beachfront location. You get epic views of the sunset straight from the pool and you can go snorkelling right off the beach or even just watch the turtles’ heads pop up right from your day bed. The service was flawless, everyone had a smile on their face and went the extra mile to help you out. Special shoutout to Gus, Mehmet, Sulendra, and Anissa!! The food and drinks are AMAZING - my personal favourites were the steaks, the ceviche, and the jalapeño and spicy chorizo pizza. However the most special part of my visits to BASK was the wine tasting and the karaoke night!! I did the wine tasting with my mum and sister and it was such a special evening for us. The in house sommelier Manu was so knowledgeable and chose exceptional drops for us to try. As for the karaoke, it was such a pleasant surprise to find out they do this twice a week. Meno is the quieter choice of the Gili’s so this was by far the premier nightlife option in my humble opinion. Thanks everyone for your excellent hospitality - I will be back very soon! 🍹🍻🌴🥥🌺

Gustav Gans

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) We had dinner at the hotel: We had a table on the beach with a fantastic sea view. The service from our waiter was excellent, very attentive and helpful! The appetizer was okay, the main course was appropriate for the restaurant, on the pricier side, and the portions were small. I highly recommend the dessert (Sweet Quartet) – absolutely delicious!!! All in all, a very new and modern hotel with a restaurant, spotlessly clean, all the staff were courteous and friendly – ​​but the rooms were definitely in the highest price range for Bali! (Original) Waren zum Abendessen im Hotel: Tisch am Strand mit super Meerblick. Der Service mit unserem Kellner war hervorragend, sehr zuvorkommend und hilfsbereit! Vorspeise in Ordnung, Hauptgericht angemessen an das Restaurant eher in der oberen Preiskategorie und kleine Portionen. Unbedingt zu empfehlen eine Nachspeise (Sweet Quartett) - umwerfend lecker!!! Alles in allem ein sehr neues und modernes Hotel mit Restaurant, super sauber, alle Mitarbeiter zuvorkommend und nett - die Nacht in den Zimmer für Bali aber in der allerobersten Preiskategorie!

Elke Oberstein

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) We received a very warm welcome from the owner, Manuel, himself. The villa was tastefully decorated and spotlessly clean. The staff was very polite. The music from the pool bar was a bit loud, but it didn't bother us. Our villa was quite close to it. It was very quiet in the bedroom. Breakfast was absolutely delicious and varied. We were even able to order it to our terrace. At night, the pool is beautifully illuminated in blue. We also thoroughly enjoyed the food in the restaurant. The staff were all very friendly, especially Sami. The beach was clean, and we were able to observe sea turtles right from the shore. This is a luxury accommodation and therefore quite expensive. We were extremely satisfied throughout our stay and highly recommend it. Best regards to Manuel and his team. (Original) Wir haben einen sehr herzlichen Empfang vom Inhaber Manuel persönlich bekommen. Die Villa war sehr geschmackvoll eingerichtet und sehr sauber. Das Personal war sehr höflich. Die Musik von der Poolbar war zwar etwas laut, jedoch hat uns das nicht gestört. Unsere Villa war nah dran. Im Schlafzimmer ist es sehr ruhig. Das Frühstück war sehr sehr lecker und abwechslungsreich. Wir konnten es sogar auf unsere Terasse bestellen. Nachts ist der Pool wunderschön blau beleuchtet. Das Essen im Restaurant hat uns auch sehr gut geschmeckt. Die Bedienungen waren alle sehr freundlich zu uns. Besonders Sami. Der Strand war sauber und wir konnten Meeresschildkröten direkt vom Strand aus beobachten. Rs ist eine Luxusunterkunft und darum sehr teuer. Wir waren durchweg sehr zufrieden und können es sehr empfehlen. Viele Grüße an Manuel und sein Team.

gregory Bertrand

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) Clean place, friendly and helpful staff. Great atmosphere, top-notch service. Gregory (Original) Lieu propre personne s agréable et serviables Bonne ambiance service oh top Gregory

jem

Review on Google

Google

amazing food and staff are so friendly

christ setiawan

Review on Google

Google

A rating with no written review.

Silvia Afrem

Review on Google

Google

I visited this quiet and well-maintained resort recently—not as a guest, but just to enjoy a relaxing day on the beach with friends. The location is truly special, right in front of the famous underwater statues and a great spot to see turtles up close. The atmosphere was peaceful, and the sunbeds were comfortable, making it a nice place to unwind. However, I was really disappointed by the amount of garbage both on the beach and in the water. It's heartbreaking to see such a beautiful natural area being polluted. With the abundance of sea life and such a unique environment, it deserves much better care. I believe it’s absolutely possible to keep places like this clean—many destinations around the world have proven it. I hope the resort management and local authorities take stronger action: regular cleanups, better waste disposal facilities, and education for both locals and tourists about the importance of protecting the environment. This place has so much potential, and with a bit more care, it could truly shine.

Ursula Göttinger-Hefti

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) One of the most amazing places in this world I've been traveling a lot. I went to very fancy and high rated restaurants in this world. I’m a real gourmet and I can tell what a good kitchen, good food and perfect management is and here on this beautiful island Gili Meno I had one of the best tasting food in my life. What they offer is incredible you can't believe it. You have to try it! and the whole management, the whole team they are so incredible amazing they have so good manners which you mostly can’t find even in a five star hotel in Switzerland, in St.Moritz, or other fancy expensive places in this world! Congratulations to the owner, the management and the whole staff and a very big hug and thanks for making my stay in this beautiful island even more MAGIC! Love, light, blessing with a golden heart and a golden smile🥰☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️ (Original) One of the most amazing places in this world I’ve been travelling a lot. I went to very fancy and high rated restaurants in this world. I’m a real gourmet and I can tell what a good kitchen, good food and perfect management is and here on this beautiful island Gili Meno I had one of the best tasting food in my life. What they offer is incredible you can’t believe it. You have to try it! and the whole management, the whole team they are so incredible amazing they have so good manners which you mostly can’t find even in a five star hotel in Switzerland, in St.Moritz, or other fancy expensive places in this world! Congratulation to the owner, the management and the whole staff and a very big hug and thanks for making my stay in this beautiful island even more MAGIC! Love, light, blessing with a golden heart and a golden smile🥰☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️☀️

About BASK Gili Meno

Beachfront villa resort on Gili Meno, Indonesia, with a beach club, restaurants, wellbeing programme and island activities. Villas sit on the quiet western shore of the island, a short boat ride from Lombok and Bali.

What the reviews say so far

BASK Gili Meno scores 4.8 out of 5 on TheReviews, which the published formula labels Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on its connected review sites. None of them were written on TheReviews yet. The profile is claimed and verified, so the owner can reply to reviews and send invitations.

Last updated .

Opening hours and details

Opening hours

Monday to Sunday09:00 to 18:00
Address
Jl. Gili Meno, Gili Indah, Pemenang, Lombok Utara, NTB 83352, Gili Meno Map
Facts
5-star
Price $$$$
Social
Instagram

Transparency

Businesses cannot pay to change anything here. A review is removed only when it breaks the guidelines, and the reason is written down. The same log feeds the platform-wide report.

Published
0
Held for a check
0
Removed
0
Restored
0

Reviews written on TheReviews, last 12 months.

The 1,799 reviews synced from Google are moderated on that site and shown here as published there. We remove one only if it breaks our guidelines, and that is logged below.

Moderation log (1 entry)
  1. Business verified

    TheReviews staff

    Ownership confirmed by manual review

Questions about BASK Gili Meno

Is BASK Gili Meno legit?

TheReviews does not certify businesses. BASK Gili Meno has a score of 4.8 out of 5, labelled Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on TheReviews and its connected review sites, but no reviews written on TheReviews yet, so none of its reviews here are marked verified. The profile is claimed and verified by the owner. Every moderation decision is listed in the public log on this page.

What is BASK Gili Meno's TheReviews score?

BASK Gili Meno has a score of 4.8 out of 5, labelled Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on TheReviews and its connected review sites. The score comes from one published formula: every business starts at 3.5 with the weight of 3 reviews, verified reviews weigh 1.0, organic reviews 0.7, and each review loses half its weight every year. Ratings on connected sites such as Google or Booking.com are blended in at 0.5 per review, together never outweighing 50 verified reviews, and every review counts towards how sure the score is, so many reviews elsewhere are not held back by the starting point. Read the formula with a worked example.

How many of BASK Gili Meno's reviews are verified?

None yet, because nobody has written a review on TheReviews. A verified review comes through an invitation tied to a real order or through the API. Organic reviews, written by anyone with a confirmed account, count for 0.7 of a verified one.

Does BASK Gili Meno reply to reviews?

There are no reviews on TheReviews to reply to yet. The owner has claimed the profile and can reply to each review as it arrives.

Can BASK Gili Meno remove bad reviews?

No. No plan at any price lets a business remove a review. BASK Gili Meno can post one public reply per review and can report a review that breaks the written guidelines. A person reads every report, and the outcome is recorded in the public moderation log either way. See the moderation log for BASK Gili Meno.

Similar businesses in Travel

All travel reviews