thereviews
BASK Gili Meno logo

BASK Gili Meno

Verified business

Did you check BASK Gili Meno reviews?

Been to BASK Gili Meno? Rate your experience

Write a review

BASK Gili Meno reviews

TheReviews score

4.8

Excellent

From 2,510 reviews across Booking.com, Expedia, Tripadvisor, Agoda, Trip.com and Google.

None written on TheReviews yet.

All 1,799 reviews on this page

5-star
91%
4-star
4%
3-star
1%
2-star
1%
1-star
2%
Verified purchases
None marked
Replies from the business
None yet
On reviews written here

One published formula for every business. Verified reviews weigh 1.0, organic 0.7, and older reviews count for less. Each review on a connected site counts 0.5, together never more than 50 verified reviews.

Ratings on other sites

  • Booking.comView
    9.5/10420 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • ExpediaView
    9.6/1063 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • TripadvisorView
    4.888 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • AgodaView
    9.5/1083 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • Trip.comView
    9.6/1057 reviews

    Checked 11 Oct 2026

  • GoogleView
    4.81,799 reviews

    Checked 19 Oct 2026

Shown with each platform's attribution. These ratings count towards the TheReviews score at half weight, capped at 50 verified reviews in total.

Nobody has reviewed BASK Gili Meno on TheReviews yet. The reviews below come from other sites. Yours would be the first here.

Write the first review

Sarah Howard

Review on Google

Google

We spent a few hours here from a boat trip from Gili T, gorgeous food (even a kids menu!)

Alexandru-Gabriel Grinea

Review on Google

Google

A rating with no written review.

will robertson

Review on Google

Google

Best beach bar in gili meno, great location, great staff and great food. Samuel and sulendra looked after us exceptionally from the moment we got here till the moment we left. Will definitely be returning

Alexandra Hurley

Review on Google

Google

Amazing world class spot! We loved the views so much, magical. The cocktails were amazing and the vibe is cool. The wine tasting class we did was so well done, we enjoyed it so much, learnt a lot and tried exceptional global wines. Would recommend!!!

Becky Carlzon

Review on Google

Google

We were blown away by this place. Here are some things that made it stand out: - Our waiter, Rizal, learned our names and remembered them every time we came back - The manager came around several times to make sure we were having a nice time - Even though we weren't staying at the hotel and came for cocktails and food, we were made to feel really welcome. We were given towels and invited to use the pool whilst we drank our cocktails - a refreshing change from hotels that only allow guests in or don't make you feel welcome unless you are staying there - The DJ was spot on - great sunset tunes! Listening and dancing to Bicep's Glue as the sun lit up the ocean was a highlight of our trip - thanks DJ ! - The food was delicious - The cocktails were delicious Because of the exceptional service and welcome we came here every night of our trip. The rooms looked amazing - when we return we would stay here. A place that clearly has an ethos that is lived and breathed by every staff member. Highly recommended and full of gratitude for the staff here.

Velia Cataldo

Review on Google

Google

A rating with no written review.

Bethany Valarino

Review on Google

Google

Went to the beach just to snorkel, and they let us leave our things on a table even though we hadn't ordered anything! We ended up staying for a drink and dinner... the restaurant/bar staff were lovely, and the food was amazing, and well priced!

Jean Taurines

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) We weren't hotel guests, but we were able to enjoy all the services, including the restaurant and bar. The welcome was outstanding, the food was outstanding, and the staff were incredibly attentive, even to non-guests. We highly recommend this place! And let's not forget the exceptional sunset. (Original) Nous n’avons pas été client de l’hôtel, mais nous avons pu profiter de tous les services, restauration, bar… Accueil remarquable, nourriture, remarquable, personnel aux petits soins, même pour les nons résidents. Nous recommandons vivement ce lieu ! Sans oublier Sunset exceptionnel

ba lou

Review on Google

Google

(Translated by Google) Even though we didn't stay overnight at BASK, it was a very special place for us over several days. We used the daybeds, had breakfast, lunch, and dinner there. Every single experience was simply wonderful. The quality of the food is consistently excellent, whether at breakfast with freshly baked bread and perfect coffee, at lunch right on the daybed, or at the stylish dinner overlooking the sea. It was a real treat to finally have a place where you just know that everything is perfect, without worries or surprises. Just sit back and enjoy. A special thank you goes to our waitress on the first evening and Rahim, our waiter on the second. Both were so attentive, friendly, and professional—you couldn't ask for better. Rahim, in particular, was very accommodating and even spoke to us in very good English, even though he certainly didn't have the time. Mastering this art of making a guest feel like the most important and exclusive guest, while simultaneously serving other tables and making them feel the same way, is truly special and shows immense respect. Thank you so much, Rahim! But the bartenders at the pool bar also deserve high praise. They enthusiastically explained to us what they make and how they produce their liqueurs, etc. You can feel that passion meets quality here. We have rarely experienced such friendliness and genuine interest in guests on all our travels. Every member of staff we encountered there was incredibly friendly, which (unfortunately) is no longer a given these days. A huge thank you to the entire BASK team! You not only spoiled us with culinary delights but also made us feel at home on a little island in paradise. (Original) Auch wenn wir nicht im BASK übernachtet haben, war es für uns über mehrere Tage hinweg ein ganz besonderer Ort. Wir haben die Daybeds genutzt, dort gefrühstückt, zu Mittag und zu Abend gegessen. Jedes einzelne Erlebnis war einfach großartig. Die Qualität der Speisen ist durchgehend exzellent, egal ob beim Frühstück, mit frisch gebackenem Brot und perfektem Kaffee, beim Lunch direkt am Daybed oder beim stilvollen Abendessen mit Blick auf das Meer. Es war für uns eine Wohltat, endlich einen Ort zu haben, an dem man einfach weiß, dass alles stimmig ist, ohne Sorgen, ohne Überraschungen. Einfach zurücklehnen und genießen. Ein besonderes Dankeschön geht an unsere Kellnerin am 1. Abend und Rahim, unseren Kellner am 2. Abend. Beide so aufmerksam, freundlich und professionell, wie man es sich besser nicht wünschen könnte. Vor allem Rahim war sehr zuvorkommend und hat sich auch in sehr guten englisch mit uns unterhalten, obwohl er dafür sicherlich eigentlich keine Zeit hatte. Diese Kunst zu beherrschen, einem Gast das Gefühl zu geben, der wichtigste und einzige zu sein aber gleichzeitig noch weitere Tische zu bedienen und diesen Gästen ebenfalls das Gefühl zu geben ist etwas ganz besonderes und zeigt sehr großen Respekt. Vielen Dank lieber Rahim! Aber auch die Barkeeper an der Poolbar verdienen ein großes Lob. Sie haben uns mit Begeisterung erklärt, was und wie sie bspw. ihre Liqueure usw. selbst herstellen. Man spürt, dass hier Leidenschaft auf Qualität trifft. So viel Freundlichkeit und echtes Interesse am Gast haben wir auf all unseren Reisen selten erlebt. Jeder Mitarbeiter dem wir dort begegnet sind waren so unglaublich freundlich, was heutzutage (leider) keine Selbstverständlichkeit mehr ist. Vielen lieben Dank an das gesamte BASK-Team! Ihr habt uns nicht nur kulinarisch verwöhnt, sondern auch ein Gefühl von Zuhause auf einer kleinen Insel im Paradies gegeben.

Wayan Putra

Review on Google

Google

Amazing project! HIGHLY RECOMMEND!!!!! All food was delicious, good design! Good luck! We definitely come back not one time!

About BASK Gili Meno

Beachfront villa resort on Gili Meno, Indonesia, with a beach club, restaurants, wellbeing programme and island activities. Villas sit on the quiet western shore of the island, a short boat ride from Lombok and Bali.

What the reviews say so far

BASK Gili Meno scores 4.8 out of 5 on TheReviews, which the published formula labels Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on its connected review sites. None of them were written on TheReviews yet. The profile is claimed and verified, so the owner can reply to reviews and send invitations.

Last updated .

Opening hours and details

Opening hours

Monday to Sunday09:00 to 18:00
Address
Jl. Gili Meno, Gili Indah, Pemenang, Lombok Utara, NTB 83352, Gili Meno Map
Facts
5-star
Price $$$$
Social
Instagram

Transparency

Businesses cannot pay to change anything here. A review is removed only when it breaks the guidelines, and the reason is written down. The same log feeds the platform-wide report.

Published
0
Held for a check
0
Removed
0
Restored
0

Reviews written on TheReviews, last 12 months.

The 1,799 reviews synced from Google are moderated on that site and shown here as published there. We remove one only if it breaks our guidelines, and that is logged below.

Moderation log (1 entry)
  1. Business verified

    TheReviews staff

    Ownership confirmed by manual review

Questions about BASK Gili Meno

Is BASK Gili Meno legit?

TheReviews does not certify businesses. BASK Gili Meno has a score of 4.8 out of 5, labelled Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on TheReviews and its connected review sites, but no reviews written on TheReviews yet, so none of its reviews here are marked verified. The profile is claimed and verified by the owner. Every moderation decision is listed in the public log on this page.

What is BASK Gili Meno's TheReviews score?

BASK Gili Meno has a score of 4.8 out of 5, labelled Excellent, from 2,510 reviews on TheReviews and its connected review sites. The score comes from one published formula: every business starts at 3.5 with the weight of 3 reviews, verified reviews weigh 1.0, organic reviews 0.7, and each review loses half its weight every year. Ratings on connected sites such as Google or Booking.com are blended in at 0.5 per review, together never outweighing 50 verified reviews, and every review counts towards how sure the score is, so many reviews elsewhere are not held back by the starting point. Read the formula with a worked example.

How many of BASK Gili Meno's reviews are verified?

None yet, because nobody has written a review on TheReviews. A verified review comes through an invitation tied to a real order or through the API. Organic reviews, written by anyone with a confirmed account, count for 0.7 of a verified one.

Does BASK Gili Meno reply to reviews?

There are no reviews on TheReviews to reply to yet. The owner has claimed the profile and can reply to each review as it arrives.

Can BASK Gili Meno remove bad reviews?

No. No plan at any price lets a business remove a review. BASK Gili Meno can post one public reply per review and can report a review that breaks the written guidelines. A person reads every report, and the outcome is recorded in the public moderation log either way. See the moderation log for BASK Gili Meno.

Similar businesses in Travel

All travel reviews